University of Minnesota
Facilities Management
http://www.facm.umn.edu

Facilities Management home page.

 

ReUse Routes Pickup Locations

Use this chart to determine the appropriate loading dock, building, or other facility to use as a drop-off point for reusable University items and property, and which day of the week we will visit. If your building is not listed, check to see if a nearby building is. Items for Reuse must be at the pickup location by 6:00 a.m. and clearly marked as ReUse pickup assets. Feel free to use the ReUse Program Asset Pickup Form (PDF) for this purpose.   

Drop-off dock locations for most buildings are in that building.  Some buildings do not have an accessible dock and are only accessible by an adjoining building.  If the drop-off location is listed in red, it is in separate building connected by a tunnel or skyway.

If you aren't finding your building, remember that some buildings have full names that may differ alphabetically.  CTRL + F is your friend!

 

Name

Drop-off location

Day

 

717 Delaware St SE

717 Delaware St SE

Tuesday

A

Akerman Hall

Keller Hall

Tuesday

 

Alderman Hall

Hodson Hall dock

Friday

 

Amundson Hall

Amundson Hall

Tuesday

 

Anderson Hall

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Animal Science/Veterinary Medicine

Lewis dock

Thursday

 

Appleby Hall

Appleby Hall

on-call Monday

 

Armory Bldg

Armory Bldg

on-call Wednesday

B

Bailey Hall

Bailey Hall

on-call Friday

 

Bell Museum of Natural History

Williamson Hall dock

Wednesday

 

Bierman Field AthleticBldg

Bierman Field Athletic Bldg

on-call Wednesday

 

Biological Sciences Ctr

Biological Sciences Ctr

Friday

 

Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering

Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering

Thursday

 

Blegen Hall

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Borlaug Hall

Borlaug Hall

Friday

 

Burton Hall

Burton Hall

on-call Wednesday

C

Cancer and Cardiology Research Building

 

Cargill Building—Microbial & Plant Genomics

Cancer and Cardiology Research Building

 

Cargill Building—Microbial & Plant Genomics

Wednesday

 

on-call Friday

 

Carlson School of Management

Carlson School of Management

Monday

 

Centennial Hall

Centennial Hall

on-call Tuesday

 

Child Development

Child Development

on-call Wednesday

 

Child Development Center

Child Development Center

on-call Wednesday

 

Children’s Rehabilitation Center

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Christensen Lab

Borlaug Hall dock

Friday

 

Coffey Hall

Ruttan Hall dock

Friday

 

Coffman Memorial Union

Coffman Memorial Union

Tuesday

 

Comstock Hall

Comstock Hall

on-call Monday

 

Ctr for Magnetic Resonance Research

Ctr for Magnetic Resonance Research

Wednesday

D

Diehl Hall

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Donhowe Bldg

Donhowe Bldg

Wednesday

 

Dwan Variety Club Cardiovascular ResrchCtr/Masonic Cancer ResrchBldg

Mayo dock

Tuesday

E

Ecology Bldg

McNeal Hall dock

Friday

 

Eddy Hall

Eddy Hall

on-call Monday

 

Education Sciences Bldg

Education Sciences Bldg

on-call Monday

 

Elliott Hall

Elliott Hall

on-call Monday

 

Elmer L Andersen Library

Elmer L Andersen Library

on-call Monday

 

Engineering & Fisheries Lab

Engineering & Fisheries Lab

Thursday

F

Facilities Management Bldg

Facilities Management Bldg

on-call Thursday

 

Fay Thompson Center for Environmental Management

Fay Thompson Center for Environmental Management

on-call Wednesday

 

Ferguson Hall

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Folwell Hall

Folwell Hall

Wednesday

 

Food Operations Bldg

Food Operations Bldg

Thursday

 

Food Science & Nutrition

Food Science & Nutrition

Thursday

 

Ford Hall

Tate Hall dock

Tuesday

 

Fraser Hall

Fraser Hall

on-call Monday

 

Frontier Hall

Frontier Hall

on-call Tuesday

G

Gabbert Raptor Ctr

Gabbert Raptor Ctr

on-call Thursday

 

Gibson/Nagurski Football Practice Facility

Gibson/Nagurski Football Practice Facility

on-call Wednesday

 

Gortner Lab of Biochemistry

Borlaug Hall dock

Friday

 

Green Hall

Green Hall

on-call Friday

H

Haecker Hall

Haecker Hall

Thursday

 

Hayes Hall (Agronomy)

Borlaug Hall

Friday

 

Herbert M Hanson Jr Hall

Carlson School of Management dock

Monday

 

Hodson Hall

Hodson Hall

Friday

 

Hubert H Humphrey Ctr

West Bank dock

Monday

I

Information Technology

Information Technology

on-call Wednesday

J

Jackson Hall

Molecular & Cellular Biology dock

Tuesday

 

Johnston Hall

Johnston Hall

Monday

 

Jones Hall

Williamson Hall dock

Wednesday

K

Kaufert Lab of Forest Prods & Wood Sci

Kaufert Lab of Forest Prods & Wood Sci

on-call Friday

 

Keller Hall

Keller Hall 

Tuesday

 

Kolthoff Hall

Smith Hall dock

Monday

L

Learning & Environmental Sciences

Ruttan Hall Dock

Friday

 

Lind Hall

Amundson Hall dock

Tuesday

 

Lions ResearchBldg/McGuire Translational Research Facility

Lions ResearchBldg/McGuire Translational Research Facility

Wednesday

M

MAES/MDA Plant Growth Facilities–East

Peters Hall dock

on-call Thursday

 

Magrath Agriculture

Ruttan Hall dock

Friday

 

Malcolm Moos Health Sciences Tower

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Mariucci Arena

Mariucci Arena

on-call Wednesday

 

Mark G Yudof Hall

Mark G Yudof Hall

on-call Tuesday

 

Masonic Memorial Building (clinic)

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

McNamara Alumni Ctr

McNamara Alumni Ctr

on-call Wednesday

 

McNeal Hall

McNeal Hall

Friday

 

Mechanical Engineering

Amundson Hall dock

Tuesday

 

Middlebrook Hall

Middlebrook Hall

on-call Monday

 

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Molecular & Cellular Biology

Tuesday

 

Molecular & Cellular Therapeutics

Molecular & Cellular Therapeutics

Thursday

 

Morrill Hall

Tate Lab of Physics dock

Tuesday

 

Murphy Hall

Vincent Hall dock

Tuesday

N

Nicholson Hall

Nicholson Hall

on-call Tuesday

 

Nils Hasselmo Hall

Nils Hasselmo Hall

Tuesday

 

Nolte Ctr for Continuing Education

Williamson Hall dock

Wednesday

 

Northrop Memorial Auditorium

Northrop Memorial Auditorium

on-call Tuesday

P

Pattee Hall

Pattee Hall

on-call Monday

 

Peik Hall

Peik Hall

on-call Wednesday

 

Peters Hall

Peters Hall

on-call Thursday

 

Phillips-Wangensteen Bldg

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Physics and Nano-Tech Building

Physics and Nanotech Bldg

on-call Wednesday

 

Pillsbury Hall

Williamson Hall dock

Wednesday

 

Pioneer Hall

Pioneer Hall

on-call Tuesday

 

Plant Growth Facilities–West

Plant Growth Facilities–West

Friday

 

Printing Services Bldg

Printing Services Bldg

Thursday

R

Ralph Rapson Hall

Ralph Rapson Hall

Tuesday

 

Rarig Ctr

Rarig Ctr

Monday

 

Regis Center for Art

Regis Center for Art

on-call Monday

 

Research Animal Resources

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Roy Wilkins Hall

Roy Wilkins Hall

on-call Wednesday

 

Ruttan Hall

Ruttan Hall

Friday

S

Sanford Hall

Sanford Hall

on-call Wednesday

 

Science Teaching & Student Services

Science Teaching & Student Services

Monday

 

Scott Hall

Scott Hall

Monday

 

Shepherd Laboratories

Amundson Hall dock

Tuesday

 

Shevlin Hall

Shevlin Hall

on-call Monday

 

Skok Hall

Green Hall dock

on-call Friday

 

Smith Hall

Smith Hall

Monday

 

Snyder Hall

Snyder Hall

on-call Friday

 

Social Sciences Bldg

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Soil Science

Soil Science

Friday

 

St. Paul Student Ctr

St. Paul Student Ctr

Friday

 

Stakman Hall of Plant Pathology

Borlaug Hall

Friday

T

Tate Lab of Physics

Tate Lab of Physics

Tuesday

 

Ted Mann Concert Hall

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Territorial Hall

Territorial Hall

on-call Tuesday

U

University International Ctr

University International Ctr

on-call Wednesday

 

University Office Plaza

University Office Plaza

on-call Wednesday

 

University Recreation Ctr

University Recreation Ctr

Wednesday

V

Variety Club Research Ctr

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Veterinary Diagnostic Lab

Veterinary Diagnostic Lab

on-call Thursday

 

Veterinary Isolation Bldgs

Veterinary Diagnostic Lab dock

on-call Thursday

 

Veterinary Medical Center North

Lewis dock

Thursday

 

Veterinary Medical Center South

Lewis dock

Thursday

 

Veterinary Science

Veterinary Science

Thursday

 

VFW Cancer ResearchCtr

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Vincent Hall

Vincent Hall dock

Tuesday

W

Wallin Medical Bio-science 

   Wallin Medical     on-call Wednesday

 

Walter F Mondale Hall

Walter F Mondale Hall

on-call Monday

 

Walter Library

Smith Hall dock

Monday

 

Walter W Heller Hall

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Weaver-Densford Hall

Mayo dock

Tuesday

 

Weisman Art Museum

Weisman Art Museum

on-call Monday

 

West Bank Office Bldg

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Willey Hall

Walter F Mondale Hall dock

on-call Monday

 

Williamson Hall

Williamson Hall

Wednesday

 

Wilson Library

West Bank dock

Monday

 

Wulling Hall

Wulling Hall

on-call Monday

 

Name

Drop-off location

Day